This is a book I read for my English class in February. What really made it great for me were all the in-depth conversations we had during class where we tackled the devastation in this book, and all the horrors that Wiesel experienced as a Jewish boy in the Holocaust. If you don't know about this book, it is Wiesel's experience as he grew up in Nazi Germany and all the horrors that he faced as a young boy. Wiesel's writing is honest, beautiful, and devastating. Be ready to cry. This book definitely changed me and I will always hold it dear to my heart.
2. Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
I definitely picked up this book after being influenced by Night. This book follows a fifteen year-old Lithuanian girl named Lina who is subjected to the horrors under Stalin in 1941. Ripped from her home, the book follows Lina as she travels on the train of horrors and stops in various work camps on her way to a camp in Siberia. This novel is absolutely beautiful and heartbreaking. I definitely cried a few times reading about the horrors that people suffered under Stalin, a piece of history that isn't highlighted very often. With themes of love, family, and loss, this book is definitely a must-read.
3. Landline by Rainbow Rowell
Needing a break from the horrors of mass genocide, I picked up a book by the trusty Rainbow Rowell. This Rainbow book is definitely underrated (compared to her other, more popular, books) and I believe it deserves much more hype. This book took me by surprise with its elements of fantasy mixed in with realistic fiction. Although I don't typically read books with older characters, I thoroughly enjoyed this book. The characters, the plot line, and the writing were absolutely beautiful. The struggle for Georgie to get her marriage back was heart wrenching and I often found myself cheering her on. If you're due for a complex and thought-provoking book, pick this one up.
4. Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas
If you're friends with me on Goodreads, this book should be no surprise. Sarah J. Maas' world building ability is absolutely amazing, allowing you to really feel like you are in the high-fantasy land as you follow the characters. Although I don't typically like books that switch through so many perspectives, I (obviously) loved this book. I am, as many people are, absolutely in love with Rowan. I still haven't read Empire of Storms but I plan to get to that really soon because I NEED more of my favorite fae warrior. If you haven't read the Throne of Glass series, and you like fantasy novels, you definitely need to pick it up immediately.
5. A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas
THIS BOOK THIS BOOK THIS BOOK. I love this book so freaking much. The characters are absolutely amazing and the plot is rich with twists and turns that keep you on the edge of your seat. I stayed up for hours reading this book and I can't wait to read it again. It is absolutely epic. But, of course, to get to this one you'll have to read the first book in the series, which is still good, but not as legendary as this one. I couldn't read for a good month after I finished this because it is that amazing. READ THIS. Oh, and of course I love Rhysand with all of my heart.
6. The Things they Carried by Tim O'Brien
This was another book that I read for school, rather recently, and it is definitely one of my all time favorites. O'Brien's writing is simply brilliant and the war stories he tells of his time in Vietnam are horrifying and gripping. This is another novel that changed me and will stay with me for the rest of my life. With themes of death, courage, friendship, and truth vs. reality, I would recommend this book to anyone and everyone. I will definitely be reading this again and again and again. Please read this. It's important.
Have a relaxing Sunday,