So guys, I have great news. I have finally completed all of my AP exams for this year!!! Do you know what that means? I'm less stressed, I have more time for reading, more time for writing, and more time for blogging! So hello, I am back.
In other news, I got my second Owlcrate book box today!!! I don't think there is anything better than looking out on your porch and seeing that beautiful box sitting there basking in the sun.
Anyway, I decided to commemorate the fact that I'm done with my exams with a fun little tag.
So without a further a due, here it is.
In other news, I got my second Owlcrate book box today!!! I don't think there is anything better than looking out on your porch and seeing that beautiful box sitting there basking in the sun.
Anyway, I decided to commemorate the fact that I'm done with my exams with a fun little tag.
So without a further a due, here it is.
1. Expecto Patronum
(a childhood book connected to good memories)
With this one, I'm going to have to go with Harry Potter. I know, I know, it's a cliche. But it's the truth. I remember when I was reading this series for the first time in elementary school at the same time my cousin was reading it for her first time. When we were both visiting my grandparents' lake house, we would lay out on the hammock together reading Harry Potter. I also took my Harry Potter book to the various sleep away summer camps and I remember staying up past curfew in my cot, reading with a flashlight hoping Harry would win his Quidditch match(:
(a childhood book connected to good memories)
With this one, I'm going to have to go with Harry Potter. I know, I know, it's a cliche. But it's the truth. I remember when I was reading this series for the first time in elementary school at the same time my cousin was reading it for her first time. When we were both visiting my grandparents' lake house, we would lay out on the hammock together reading Harry Potter. I also took my Harry Potter book to the various sleep away summer camps and I remember staying up past curfew in my cot, reading with a flashlight hoping Harry would win his Quidditch match(:
2. Expelliarmus
(a book that took you by surprise)
After looking over the books on my bookshelf, I'm going to go with Winger by Andrew Smith. I'm pretty sure I went into Winger knowing close to nothing about it, having picked it up only due to a recommendation. Winger is written in a completely different writing style than what I typically read, which is why I was skeptical going into it. However, as the spell delineates, this book completely took me by surprise. I found myself moved by the writing and the plot line. Not to mention the fact that this book mutilated a part of my heart.
(a book that took you by surprise)
After looking over the books on my bookshelf, I'm going to go with Winger by Andrew Smith. I'm pretty sure I went into Winger knowing close to nothing about it, having picked it up only due to a recommendation. Winger is written in a completely different writing style than what I typically read, which is why I was skeptical going into it. However, as the spell delineates, this book completely took me by surprise. I found myself moved by the writing and the plot line. Not to mention the fact that this book mutilated a part of my heart.
3. Prior Incantanto
(the last book you read)
Besides the review books I've been binge reading to study, the last book I read was Magic Study by Marisa V. Snyder. Magic Study is the sequel to Poison Study, which is a highly addictive and compelling fantasy series I started reading this month.
(the last book you read)
Besides the review books I've been binge reading to study, the last book I read was Magic Study by Marisa V. Snyder. Magic Study is the sequel to Poison Study, which is a highly addictive and compelling fantasy series I started reading this month.
4. Alohamora
(a book that introduced you to a genre you had not considered before)
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys introduced me into the beautiful world of historical fiction. This book opened my eyes not only to a whole new genre I hadn't given much thought to, but it taught me about historical events I had never really considered before. Since I read this book my interest in largely marginalized historical phenomenons has increased tenfold, as well as my love for historical fiction.
(a book that introduced you to a genre you had not considered before)
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys introduced me into the beautiful world of historical fiction. This book opened my eyes not only to a whole new genre I hadn't given much thought to, but it taught me about historical events I had never really considered before. Since I read this book my interest in largely marginalized historical phenomenons has increased tenfold, as well as my love for historical fiction.
5. Riddikulus
(a funny book you've read)
I'm not really known to read funny books so I'm just going to go with one I've been reading off and on for a year now, which is Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh. This book is witty, hilarious, and the drawings are great. I love taking a break from my life and indulging in one of Brosh's humorous and semi-inspiring tales.
(a funny book you've read)
I'm not really known to read funny books so I'm just going to go with one I've been reading off and on for a year now, which is Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh. This book is witty, hilarious, and the drawings are great. I love taking a break from my life and indulging in one of Brosh's humorous and semi-inspiring tales.
6. Sonorus
(a book you think everyone should know about)
I'm not going to default to one of my favorite books for this category, rather I'm going to choose a book I think is important for everyone to read. I choose The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas because I believe it is extremely important for people to read in order to get a more informed prospective on events in African American prejudice today. I read this book a couple of months ago and I think it is essential, meaningful, and extremely brilliant. Check out my spoiler-free review here.
(a book you think everyone should know about)
I'm not going to default to one of my favorite books for this category, rather I'm going to choose a book I think is important for everyone to read. I choose The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas because I believe it is extremely important for people to read in order to get a more informed prospective on events in African American prejudice today. I read this book a couple of months ago and I think it is essential, meaningful, and extremely brilliant. Check out my spoiler-free review here.
7. Obliviate
(a book or spoiler you would like to forget having read)
I haven't really been spoiled on many things, but one thing I do wish is that I went into Harry Potter without knowing anything. I wish that every twist and turn took me by complete surprise, instead of knowing that some of them were going to happen.
(a book or spoiler you would like to forget having read)
I haven't really been spoiled on many things, but one thing I do wish is that I went into Harry Potter without knowing anything. I wish that every twist and turn took me by complete surprise, instead of knowing that some of them were going to happen.
8. Imperio
(a book you had to read for school)
There are a lot of books that I had to read for school that I loved, and some that I ended up disliking greatly. However, one of the many books I've read for school holds a special place on my bookshelves as one of my favorite books of all time. The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien changed the game for me. The writing was so complex and rich with figurative language, the idea that the author pulled on true events from his life but the reader never knew what was fiction or reality, and the raw emotion in the book made it one of the best and most impactful books I've ever read.
(a book you had to read for school)
There are a lot of books that I had to read for school that I loved, and some that I ended up disliking greatly. However, one of the many books I've read for school holds a special place on my bookshelves as one of my favorite books of all time. The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien changed the game for me. The writing was so complex and rich with figurative language, the idea that the author pulled on true events from his life but the reader never knew what was fiction or reality, and the raw emotion in the book made it one of the best and most impactful books I've ever read.
9. Crucio
(a book that was painful to read)
There are several books throughout my reading experience that I've had to DNF, however one stands out above the rest. Dead End by Jason Myers is the winner of this category, as I could barely force myself through the first few chapters of this book.
(a book that was painful to read)
There are several books throughout my reading experience that I've had to DNF, however one stands out above the rest. Dead End by Jason Myers is the winner of this category, as I could barely force myself through the first few chapters of this book.
10. Avada Kedavra
(a book that could kill)
There are just simply too many books I could stick in this category for me to make a decision. I'm sorry, but I read a lot of books that almost kill me.
(a book that could kill)
There are just simply too many books I could stick in this category for me to make a decision. I'm sorry, but I read a lot of books that almost kill me.
11. Accio
(a book that you'd always like to have with you)
I'm going to have to give this one to A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas. This book was so immensely epic and game changing that if I could carry it around with me all the time and turn to my favorite scenes whenever I could, I would. Plus, it wouldn't hurt to have Rhys by my side at all times.
(a book that you'd always like to have with you)
I'm going to have to give this one to A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas. This book was so immensely epic and game changing that if I could carry it around with me all the time and turn to my favorite scenes whenever I could, I would. Plus, it wouldn't hurt to have Rhys by my side at all times.